Disclaimer

In accessing this website and its contents you, the reader, understand all information is for educational and marketing purposes and should not replace professional medical advice.  You, the reader, take full responsibility for your actions in implementing any of the techniques or advice disseminated within this website. I intend for all information on this site to be accurate and up to date but this isn’t guaranteed.

Inspire Motion, LLC  reflects the views, ideas and opinions based on our therapists professional knowledge and experience. As such we make no claim that the information is 100% accurate but we do our best to provide evidenced base information with reputable sources shared with our content. We advise that you still meet with your healthcare professional about your individual health issues. 

I am the legal copyright holder of all material on this site unless sited otherwise and it cannot be used to reprint or republish without my written consent.

Within this site there are links to other sites. These links are maintained by the organizations behind them and I have no responsibility for the content. If I post a link to another site, the organization behind it has full rights to alter information displayed on that page and I give no warranty on that information in any way.

There may be ads on this site and I cannot be held responsible for the actions of my advertisers.

Affiliate links are used on this site. This is where I receive a small sum when you click on a link and purchase a product without any extra cost to you. I would only ever recommend a product that I personally think is worthwhile. However I cannot be held responsible for the actions of these companies.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. We only recommend products that we have purchased or have used ourselves. 

Any information collected on this site will not be sold or shared to spam lists (please see my privacy policy for more details).

Disclosure

This Policy is valid as of July 10, 2018.

This website contains a blog currently written and edited by Natasha Heitman, DPT. It focuses on providing health and wellness information based on our professional area of Physical Therapy and Wellness. The content within our blog and website are not supplementation for expert medical intervention, and for further questions to determine if you need to see a professional healthcare practitioner, please contact us at questions@inspire-motion.com.

This website and blog may contain content which might present a conflict of interest to some. This content will always be identified. 

This website and blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content.

The owner of this website and blog may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner of this website and blog receives compensation for some of our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, experiences, or expertise on those topics or products.  Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Privacy Policy

Inspire Motion, LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates the inspire-motion.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. This Privacy Policy for Inspire Motion, LLC is powered by FreePrivacyPolicy.com.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When scheduling, contacting or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. When booking an appointment we will ask relevant medical and personal information in order to provide you with the healthcare services you require. This information is maintained in accordance with HIPAA (The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. HIPAA required the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to develop regulations protecting the privacy and security of certain health information. 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an book an appointment, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. We will only ask for your personal and medical information when scheduling an appointment with us for treatment. 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you book an appointment, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of treatment and content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

 To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 To quickly process your transactions.

 To send periodic emails regarding your appointment or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user books an appointment online, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

 Help remember and process appointments. 

 Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

 Keep track of advertisements.

 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Acuity Scheduling- Online Booking

See their own Security, Privacy & Compliance here

Squareup - Payment option

See their own Security, Privacy & Compliance here.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising, or another advertising network, on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

 Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

 Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

 Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

 Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

 Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

questions@inspire-motion.com

https://inspire-motion.com